Winners

Results from the 2016 OFF

Screenplays:

Best Nebraska Screenplay – “Sanctuary” by Scott Pittock
Best Short Screenplay – “In Quest of the Bluebird” by Robert Mann & Connie Zerden
Best Feature Screenplay – “Sanctuary” by Scott Pittock

Films:

Jury Prizes:

Best Animated Short Film: – “Fulfilament” by Rhiannon Evans
Animated Short Film Honorable Mention: – “We Can’t Live Without Cosmos” by Konstantin Bronzit
Best Nebraska Short Film – “Second Words” by Jake Hull
Best Nebraska Short Film Honorable Mention – “The Adventures of Vanman and Truckboy” by Sam Senser
Best Short Film – “Iris” by Richard Karpala
Short Film Honorable Mention – “Move Me” by Gabe Crate
Best Documentary – “Llama Nation” by Tanner Shinnick
Documentary Honorable Mention – “Man vs Snake: The Long & Twisted Tale of Nibbler” by Andrew Seklir & Tim Kinzy
Best Feature Film – “Trivia Night” by Robert Gregson
Feature Film Honorable Mention – “West of Redemption” by Cornelia Moore
Death Grip Electric Award for Killer Cinematography presented to a Nebraska Short – Joel Froome for “Second Words”

Audience Choice Awards:

Audience Choice Short Film – “The Bespoke Tailoring of Mister Bellamy” by Alexander Jeffrey
Audience Choice Documentary – “The Million Dollar Duck” by Brian Golden Davis
Audience Choice Feature Film – “Coming Through the Rye” by James Sadwith


Results from the 2015 OFF

Screenplays:

Best Nebraska Screenplay – “Magic Eight Ball” by Doug Sasse
Best Short Screenplay – “Tattoo” by R. Wayne Gray
Best Feature Screenplay – “Kaffarah” by Tom Rossi

Films:

Jury Prizes:

Best Animated Short Film: – “World of Tomorrow” directed by Don Hertzfeldt
Animated Short Film Honorable Mention: – “A Single Life” directed by Job Roggeveen, Joris Oprins, Marieke Blaauw
Best Nebraska Short Film – “Work Their Best” directed by Dana Altman
Best Nebraska Short Film Honorable Mention – “Diner off the Highway” directed by Drew Conley
Best Short Film – “Terms of Service” directed by Sam Patton
Short Film Honorable Mention – “The Answers” directed by Michael Goode
Best Documentary – “Aspie Seeks Love” directed by Julie Sokolow
Documentary Honorable Mention – “Father Unknown” directed by David Quint
Best Feature Film – “WildLike” directed by Frank Hall Green
Feature Film Honorable Mention – “A Sort of Homecoming” directed by Maria Burton
Death Grip Electric Award for Killer Cinematography presented to a Nebraska Short – Jordan Fountain for “Just Another Tuesday”

Audience Choice Awards:

Audience Choice Short Film – “App” directed by Alexander Berman
Audience Choice Documentary – “BatKid Begins: The Wish Heard Around the World” directed by Dana Nachman
Audience Choice Feature Film – “PreggoLand” directed by Jacob Tierney


Results from the 2014 OFF

Screenplays:

Best Nebraska Screenplay – “My Father’s Arms” by Mark Hoeger & Will Rolofson

Best Short Screenplay – “Leaving Kansas” by Chuck Mittan

Best Feature Screenplay – “Crossings” by Fred Perry

Films:

Jury Prizes:

Best Animated Short Film – “The Gallant Captain” directed by Katrina Mathers & Graeme Base

Animated Short Film Honorable Mention – “Woody” directed by Stuart Bowen

Best Nebraska Short Film – “Applesauce” directed by Nathan Hansen

Best Nebraska Short Film Honorable Mention – “The Cursed Columnist” directed by Drew Conley

Best Short Film – “Distance” directed by Aimee Long

Short Film Honorable Mention – “Hero Pose” directed by Mischa Jakupcak

Best OFF the EDGE Film – “Blood Punch” directed by Madellaine Paxson

OFF the EDGE Honorable Mention – “Oltre il Guado (Across the River)” directed by Lorenzo Bianchini

Best Documentary – “Lion Ark” directed by Tim Phillips

Documentary Honorable Mention – “Watchers of the Sky” directed by Edet Belzberg

Best Feature Film – “Druid Peak” directed by Marni Zelnick

Feature Film Honorable Mention – “Warren” directed by Alex Beh

Award for Best Cinematography for a Nebraska Short – Dylan Adams for “Hedron”

Audience Choice Awards:

Audience Choice Short Film – “Fool’s Day” directed by Cody Snider

Audience Choice Documentary – “Little Hope was Arson” directed by Theo Love

Audience Choice Feature Film – “The Retrieval” directed by Chris Eska


Results from the 2013 OFF

Screenplays:

Best Nebraska Screenplay – “The Important Man” by Colleen Schukei & Heather Petersen
Best Feature Screenplay – “The Badminton Warrior” by Tom Radovich
Best Short Screenplay – “The Boy” by Eric Hunsley

Films:

Jury Prizes:

Best Animated Short Film – “Fear of Flying” directed by Conor Finnegan
Animated Short Film Honorable Mention – “Head Over Heels” directed by Timothy Reckart

Best Nebraska Short Film – “Lucid” directed by Josh Land
Nebraska Short Film Honorable Mention – “Haiti: Real Change” directed by David M. Weiss

Best Short Film – “The Distance Between” directed by Emily Ting
Short Film Honorable Mention – “Picture. Perfect.” directed by Winston Titus Tao

Best OFF the Edge Film – “Sparks” directed by Christopher Folino and Todd Burrows
OFF the Edge Honorable Mention – “Year of the Living Dead” directed by Rob Kuhns

Best Documentary – “La Source” directed by Patrick Shen
Documentary Honorable Mention – “Heartland: A Portrait of Survival” directed by Erica Tremblay

Best Feature Film – “One Small Hitch” directed by John Burgess
Feature Film Honorable Mention – “As High as the Sky” directed by Nikki Braendlin

Death Grip Electric Award for Killer Cinematography presented to a Nebraska Short: “Ghost Light” – cinematographer Robert Jensen

Audience Choice Awards:

Audience Choice Short Film – “Boo!” directed by Rupert Reid
Audience Choice Documentary – “Honor Flight” directed by Dan Hayes
Audience Choice Feature Film – “The Story of Luke” directed by Alonso Mayo


Results from the 2012 OFF

Screenplays:

Best Nebraska Screenplay – “Deer Killer” written by Chuck Mittan
Best Feature Screenplay – “k i luv u bye” written by Nicolaas Bertelsen & Carolyn Stephenson
Best Short Screenplay – “Becoming Lana Liu” David J. Schroeder

Films:

Jury Prizes:

Best Animated Short Film – “Nullarbor” directed by Alistair Lockhart & Patrick Sarell
Animated Short Film Honorable Mention – “The Boy in the Bubble” directed by Kaelan O’Rourke

Best Nebraska Short Film – “The Fixer” directed by Aaron Zavitz
Nebraska Short Film Honorable Mention – “Voluntary Gestures” directed by Stefan Morel

Best Short Film – “First Kiss” directed by Charles Hood
Short Film Honorable Mention – “Friend Request Pending” directed by Chris Faggin

Best OFF the Edge Film – “Nailbiter” directed by Patrick Rea
OFF the Edge Honorable Mention – “Underground” directed by Rafael Eisenman

Best Documentary – “Andrew Bird: Fever Year” directed by Xan Aranda
Documentary Honorable Mention – “Give a Damn?” Directed by Dan Parris

Best Feature Film – “6 Month Rule” Directed by Blayne Weaver
Feature Film Honorable Mention – “Take Me Home” directed by Sam Jaeger

Feature Film Honorable Mention – “A Schizophrenic Love Story” directed by Dylan Thomas Ellis & Glenn D. Levy

Death Grip Electric Award for Killer Cinematography presented to a Nebraska Short – “The Fixer” – cinematographer Aaron Zavitz

Audience Choice Awards:

Audience Choice Short Film – “Voluntary Gestures” directed by Stefan Morel
Audience Choice Documentary – “The Girls in the Band” directed by Judy Chaikin
Audience Choice Feature Film – “October Baby” directed by Andrew & Jon Erwin

OFF’12 Encore Award: “Renee” directed by Nathan Frankowsk


Results from the 2011 OFF

Screenplays:

Best NebraskaScreenplay – “The Head Reader” written by Chuck Mittan
Best Feature Screenplay – “Masochist” written by Dena Pech
Best Short Screenplay – “Sable” written by Alexandria Rowell

Films:

Jury Prizes:

Death Grip Electric Award for Killer Cinematography presented to a Nebraska Short: “Proposals” – cinematographer Brian Watt
Best Animated Short Film – “Stanley Pickle” directed by Vicky Mather
Animated Short Film Honorable Mention – “The Wonder Hospital” directed by Beomsik Shimbe Shim
Best Nebraska Short Film – “Reservations” directed by Michael Lang
Nebraska Short Film Honorable Mention – “Taking the Road” directed by Natalie Covault
Best Short Film – “Cataplexy” directed by John Salcido
Short Film Honorable Mention – “Time Freak” directed by Andrew Bowler
Best OFF the Edge Film – “Midnight Son” directed by Scott Leberecht
OFF the Edge Honorable Mention – “Playing House” directed by Tom Vaughan
Best Documentary – “My Kidnapper” directed by Mark Henderson & Kate Horne
Documentary Honorable Mention – “Someplace with a Mountain” Directed by Steve Goodall
Best Feature Film – “The 5th Quarter” directed by Rick Bieber
Feature Film Honorable Mention – “The River Why” directed by Matthew Leutwyler

Audience Choice Awards:

Audience Choice Short Film – “Time’s Up Eve” directed by Patrick Rea
Audience Choice Documentary – “Pathways” directed by Brandon Verzal and Tiffany Verzal
Audience Choice Feature Film – “Splatter: Love, Honor and Paintball” directed by Lonnie Schuyler


Results from the 2010 OFF

Screenplays:

Best Nebraska Screenplay – “The Imperfects” written by Leon Micek
Best Feature Screenplay – “The Imperfects” written by Leon Micek
Best Short Screenplay – “The Budgie” written by Kimberly Coleman

Films:

Jury Prizes:

Best Cinematography in a Short Film – “Kavi” directed by Gregg Helvey
Best Animated Short Film – “The Mouse That Soared” directed by Kyle Bell
Best Nebraska Short Film – “F. Word Pizza” directed by Max Mentzer
Best Short Film – “True Beauty This Night” directed by Peter Besson
Best OFF the Edge Film – “The Revenant” directed by Kerry Prior
Best Documentary – “Mount St. Elias” directed by Gerald Salmina
Best Feature Film – “In My Sleep” directed Allen Wolf

Audience Choice Awards:

Audience Choice Short Film – “Meltdown” directed by David Green
Audience Choice Documentary – “65_RedRoses” directed by Nimisha Mukerji & Phillip Layall
Audience Choice Feature Film – “Last Breath” directed by Ty Jones


Results from the 2009 OFF

Screenplays:
Best Feature Screenplay – “Whiteout” by Paul L. Tremblay
Best Short Screenplay – “French Kissing” by Rebecca Gifford
Best Nebraska Screenplay – “Drive-By” by Michael Welles Schock

Films:
Jury Prizes:
Short Film Best Cinematography – “Valley of the Moon” directed by John Monteleone

OFF the EDGE: Agent 5 – “A Night in the Last Life Of” directed by Matthew Desotell
Animated Short Film – “Varmints” directed by Marc Craste
Best Nebraska Short Film – “Coons” directed by Chris Cloyd
Best Short Film – “Sugar” directed by Alex Beh
Best Feature Film – “Phantom Punch” directed by Robert Townsend
Best Documentary – “The Providence Effect” directed by Rollin Binzer

Audience Choice Awards:
Audience Choice Short Film – “Granny Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” directed by Nicky Phelan
Audience Choice Documentary – “A Friend Indeed – The Bill Sackter Story” directed by Lane Wyrick
Audience Choice Feature Film – “Touching Home” directed by Logan and Noah Miller


Results from the 2008 OFF

Screenplays:
Short Length Screenplay – “Zaid’s Cup” by Kimberly Coleman
Feature Length Screenplay – “The Third Realm” by Nino Del Pesco
Nebraska Screenplay – “This Old Porch” by Jim Christensen

Films:
Jury Prizes:
Feature Film: “The Flyboys” directed by Rocco DeVilliers
Documentary: “The Listening Project” directed by Dominic Howes, Joel Weber
OFF the EDGE: “The Wretched” directed by Daniel B. Iske
Short Film: “Validation” directed by Kurt Kuenne
Animated Short Film: “Ark” directed by Grzegorz Jonkajtys
Nebraska Short Film: “Temper Espresso” directed by John Albrecht

Audience Choice Awards:
Feature Film: “The Flyboys” directed by Rocco DeVilliers
Documentary: “Strongest Ever” produced by Ben Crane, Christopher Lavigne, Colleen Evanson, Jacqueline Willemsen
Short Film: “The Replacement Child” directed by Justin Lerner


Results from the 2007 OFF

Jury Awards
Best Feature Film: a Lobster Tale
Director: Adam Massey

Best Documentary: Darius Goes West: The Roll of His Life
Director: Logan Smalley

Best Short Film: Kidney Thieves
Director: Toby Wilkins

Best Animated Short Film: One Rat Short
Director: Alex Weil

Best Nebraska Short: Break Time
Director: Dan Byers

Best Feature Length Screenplay: Jack & Addie by Jeremy Stein

Best Short Length Screenplay: Meadowlandz by Moon Molson

Best Nebraska Screenplay: Small Town Route by Michael Comstock

Audience Choice Awards:
Best Feature: Mr. Dungbeetle
Director: Thomas Russell

Best Documentary: Darius Goes West: The Roll of His Life
Director: Logan Smalley

Best Short Film: The Wine Bar
Director: Christian Remde