Omaha Film Festival - 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 & 2014

Results from the 2014 OFF

Screenplays:
Best Nebraska Screenplay – “My Father’s Arms” by Mark Hoeger & Will Rolofson
Best Short Screenplay – “Leaving Kansas” by Chuck Mittan
Best Feature Screenplay – “Crossings” by Fred Perry

Films:
Jury Prizes:
Best Animated Short Film – “The Gallant Captain” directed by Katrina Mathers & Graeme Base
Animated Short Film Honorable Mention – “Woody” directed by Stuart Bowen

Best Nebraska Short Film – “Applesauce” directed by Nathan Hansen
Best Nebraska Short Film Honorable Mention – “The Cursed Columnist” directed by Drew Conley

Best Short Film – “Distance” directed by Aimee Long
Short Film Honorable Mention – “Hero Pose” directed by Mischa Jakupcak

Best OFF the EDGE Film – “Blood Punch” directed by Madellaine Paxson
OFF the EDGE Honorable Mention – “Oltre il Guado (Across the River)” directed by Lorenzo Bianchini

Best Documentary – “Lion Ark” directed by Tim Phillips
Documentary Honorable Mention – “Watchers of the Sky” directed by Edet Belzberg

Best Feature Film – “Druid Peak” directed by Marni Zelnick
Feature Film Honorable Mention – “Warren” directed by Alex Beh

Award for Best Cinematography for a Nebraska Short – Dylan Adams for “Hedron”

Audience Choice Awards:
Audience Choice Short Film – “Fool’s Day” directed by Cody Snider
Audience Choice Documentary – “Little Hope was Arson” directed by Theo Love
Audience Choice Feature Film – “The Retrieval” directed by Chris Eska


Results from the 2013 OFF

Screenplays:
Best Nebraska Screenplay - "The Important Man" by Colleen Schukei & Heather Petersen
Best Feature Screenplay - "The Badminton Warrior" by Tom Radovich
Best Short Screenplay - "The Boy" by Eric Hunsley

Films:
Jury Prizes:
Best Animated Short Film - “Fear of Flying” directed by Conor Finnegan
Animated Short Film Honorable Mention – “Head Over Heels” directed by Timothy Reckart

Best Nebraska Short Film - “Lucid” directed by Josh Land
Nebraska Short Film Honorable Mention - “Haiti: Real Change” directed by David M. Weiss

Best Short Film - “The Distance Between” directed by Emily Ting
Short Film Honorable Mention – “Picture. Perfect.” directed by Winston Titus Tao

Best OFF the Edge Film - “Sparks” directed by Christopher Folino and Todd Burrows
OFF the Edge Honorable Mention - “Year of the Living Dead” directed by Rob Kuhns

Best Documentary - “La Source” directed by Patrick Shen
Documentary Honorable Mention – “Heartland: A Portrait of Survival” directed by Erica Tremblay

Best Feature Film - “One Small Hitch” directed by John Burgess
Feature Film Honorable Mention – “As High as the Sky” directed by Nikki Braendlin

Death Grip Electric Award for Killer Cinematography
presented to a Nebraska Short: “Ghost Light” – cinematographer Robert Jensen

Audience Choice Awards:
Audience Choice Short Film - “Boo!” directed by Rupert Reid
Audience Choice Documentary - “Honor Flight” directed by Dan Hayes
Audience Choice Feature Film - “The Story of Luke” directed by Alonso Mayo


Results from the 2012 OFF

Screenplays:
Best Nebraska Screenplay - “Deer Killer” written by Chuck Mittan
Best Feature Screenplay - “k i luv u bye” written by Nicolaas Bertelsen & Carolyn Stephenson
Best Short Screenplay - “Becoming Lana Liu” David J. Schroeder

Films:
Jury Prizes:
Best Animated Short Film - “Nullarbor” directed by Alistair Lockhart & Patrick Sarell
Animated Short Film Honorable Mention – “The Boy in the Bubble” directed by Kaelan O’Rourke

Best Nebraska Short Film - “The Fixer” directed by Aaron Zavitz
Nebraska Short Film Honorable Mention - “Voluntary Gestures” directed by Stefan Morel

Best Short Film - “First Kiss” directed by Charles Hood
Short Film Honorable Mention – “Friend Request Pending” directed by Chris Faggin

Best OFF the Edge Film - “Nailbiter” directed by Patrick Rea
OFF the Edge Honorable Mention - “Underground” directed by Rafael Eisenman

Best Documentary - “Andrew Bird: Fever Year” directed by Xan Aranda
Documentary Honorable Mention – “Give a Damn?” Directed by Dan Parris

Best Feature Film - “6 Month Rule” Directed by Blayne Weaver
Feature Film Honorable Mention – “Take Me Home” directed by Sam Jaeger

Feature Film Honorable Mention – “A Schizophrenic Love Story” directed by Dylan Thomas Ellis & Glenn D. Levy

Death Grip Electric Award for Killer Cinematography
presented to a Nebraska Short: “The Fixer” – cinematographer Aaron Zavitz

Audience Choice Awards:
Audience Choice Short Film - “Voluntary Gestures” directed by Stefan Morel
Audience Choice Documentary - “The Girls in the Band” directed by Judy Chaikin
Audience Choice Feature Film - “October Baby” directed by Andrew & Jon Erwin

OFF'12 Encore Award:
“Renee” directed by Nathan Frankowski

Results from the 2011 OFF

Screenplays:
Best Nebraska Screenplay - “The Head Reader” written by Chuck Mittan
Best Feature Screenplay - “Masochist” written by Dena Pech
Best Short Screenplay - “Sable” written by Alexandria Rowell

Films:
Jury Prizes:
Death Grip Electric Award for Killer Cinematography
presented to a Nebraska Short: “Proposals” – cinematographer Brian Watt
Best Animated Short Film - “Stanley Pickle” directed by Vicky Mather
Animated Short Film Honorable Mention – “The Wonder Hospital” directed by Beomsik Shimbe Shim
Best Nebraska Short Film - “Reservations” directed by Michael Lang
Nebraska Short Film Honorable Mention - “Taking the Road” directed by Natalie Covault
Best Short Film - “Cataplexy” directed by John Salcido
Short Film Honorable Mention – “Time Freak” directed by Andrew Bowler
Best OFF the Edge Film - “Midnight Son” directed by Scott Leberecht
OFF the Edge Honorable Mention - “Playing House” directed by Tom Vaughan
Best Documentary - “My Kidnapper” directed by Mark Henderson & Kate Horne
Documentary Honorable Mention – “Someplace with a Mountain” Directed by Steve Goodall
Best Feature Film - “The 5th Quarter” directed by Rick Bieber
Feature Film Honorable Mention – “The River Why” directed by Matthew Leutwyler

Audience Choice Awards:
Audience Choice Short Film - “Time’s Up Eve” directed by Patrick Rea
Audience Choice Documentary - “Pathways” directed by Brandon Verzal and Tiffany Verzal
Audience Choice Feature Film - “Splatter: Love, Honor and Paintball” directed by Lonnie Schuyler


Results from the 2010 OFF

Screenplays:
Best Nebraska Screenplay - "The Imperfects" written by Leon Micek
Best Feature Screenplay - "The Imperfects" written by Leon Micek
Best Short Screenplay - "The Budgie" written by Kimberly Coleman

Films:
Jury Prizes:
Best Cinematography in a Short Film - "Kavi" directed by Gregg Helvey
Best Animated Short Film - "The Mouse That Soared" directed by Kyle Bell
Best Nebraska Short Film - "F. Word Pizza" directed by Max Mentzer
Best Short Film - "True Beauty This Night" directed by Peter Besson
Best OFF the Edge Film - "The Revenant" directed by Kerry Prior
Best Documentary - "Mount St. Elias" directed by Gerald Salmina
Best Feature Film - "In My Sleep" directed Allen Wolf

Audience Choice Awards:
Audience Choice Short Film - "Meltdown" directed by David Green
Audience Choice Documentary - "65_RedRoses" directed by Nimisha Mukerji & Phillip Layall
Audience Choice Feature Film - "Last Breath" directed by Ty Jones


Results from the 2009 OFF

Screenplays:
Best Feature Screenplay - "Whiteout" by Paul L. Tremblay
Best Short Screenplay - "French Kissing" by Rebecca Gifford
Best Nebraska Screenplay - "Drive-By" by Michael Welles Schock

Films:
Jury Prizes:
Short Film Best Cinematography - "Valley of the Moon" directed by John Monteleone

OFF the EDGE: Agent 5 - "A Night in the Last Life Of" directed by Matthew Desotell
Animated Short Film - "Varmints" directed by Marc Craste
Best Nebraska Short Film - "Coons" directed by Chris Cloyd
Best Short Film - "Sugar" directed by Alex Beh
Best Feature Film - "Phantom Punch" directed by Robert Townsend
Best Documentary - "The Providence Effect" directed by Rollin Binzer

Audience Choice Awards:
Audience Choice Short Film - "Granny Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty" directed by Nicky Phelan
Audience Choice Documentary - "A Friend Indeed - The Bill Sackter Story" directed by Lane Wyrick
Audience Choice Feature Film - "Touching Home" directed by Logan and Noah Miller


Results from the 2008 OFF

Screenplays:
Short Length Screenplay - "Zaid's Cup" by Kimberly Coleman
Feature Length Screenplay - "The Third Realm" by Nino Del Pesco
Nebraska Screenplay - "This Old Porch" by Jim Christensen

Films:
Jury Prizes:
Feature Film: "The Flyboys" directed by Rocco DeVilliers
Documentary: "The Listening Project" directed by Dominic Howes, Joel Weber
OFF the EDGE: "The Wretched" directed by Daniel B. Iske
Short Film: "Validation" directed by Kurt Kuenne
Animated Short Film: "Ark" directed by Grzegorz Jonkajtys
Nebraska Short Film: "Temper Espresso" directed by John Albrecht

Audience Choice Awards:
Feature Film: "The Flyboys" directed by Rocco DeVilliers
Documentary: "Strongest Ever" produced by Ben Crane, Christopher Lavigne, Colleen Evanson, Jacqueline Willemsen
Short Film: "The Replacement Child" directed by Justin Lerner


Results from the 2007 OFF

2007 Award Winners

Jury Awards
Best Feature Film: a Lobster Tale
Director: Adam Massey

Best Documentary: Darius Goes West: The Roll of His Life
Director: Logan Smalley

Best Short Film: Kidney Thieves
Director: Toby Wilkins

Best Animated Short Film: One Rat Short
Director: Alex Weil

Best Nebraska Short: Break Time
Director: Dan Byers

Best Feature Length Screenplay: Jack & Addie by Jeremy Stein

Best Short Length Screenplay: Meadowlandz by Moon Molson

Best Nebraska Screenplay: Small Town Route by Michael Comstock

Audience Choice Awards:
Best Feature: Mr. Dungbeetle
Director: Thomas Russell

Best Documentary: Darius Goes West: The Roll of His Life
Director: Logan Smalley

Best Short Film: The Wine Bar
Director: Christian Remde


Results from the 2006 OFF
Best Feature Film: EXPIRATION DATE
Director: Rick Stevenson

Best Documentary: El Inmigrante
Directors: David Eckenrode, John Sheedy, & John Eckenrode

Best Short Film: Full Disclosure
Director: Douglas Horn

Best Animation Short: The Mantis Parable
Director: Josh Staub

Best Student Short: End of A Dog
Director: John Morgan

Best Nebraska Short: A Time To Speak
Director: Catherine Meier

Feature Length Screenplay:
When Things Fall Down by Arisa Kim

Short Length Screenplay:
Highway 12 by Ezechiel Brummels

Best of Nebraska Screenplay:
CRAZY/KYLE by Robin Millard

Viewers Choice Finalists - Feature Film:
EXPIRATION DATE
Freeze Out
Sweet Land
Winner: EXPIRATION DATE

Viewers Choice Finalists - Documentary:
El Inmigrante
BRATS: Our Journey Home
Abduction The Megumi Yokota Story
Winner: Abduction The Megumi Yokota Story

Viewers Choice Finalists - Short Film:
Smile
End of A Dog
The Showdown
Winner: The Showdown